F/6.3, 1/500, ISO 250. Hooded Merganser ( Female ) 2 Guys walking down the street. One walks into a bar, the other ducks. Interesting Fact: The female chooses the nest site, and may start scouting for next year’s tree cavity at the end of each breeding season. Nest cavities can be in live or dead […]
2 Guys walking down the street.
One walks into a bar, the other ducks.
Interesting Fact: The female chooses the nest site, and may start scouting for next year’s tree cavity at the end of each breeding season. Nest cavities can be in live or dead trees and are usually close to water. Cavities are typically 10–50 feet off the ground, up to about 90 feet. Hooded Mergansers nest readily in boxes, preferring those with wood shavings or nest material from previous uses. They prefer cavities with 3–5 inch openings.
Happy Monday to all! For my first monochrome Monday post of the year, I decided to share not only my favourite animal, but an image that I recently printed for a display in my home. I love surrou…
Source: 2018-01-08: Monochrome Monday
On November 4, 2017, a red heart-shaped carpet was opened in the moonlight in a square in Cavalcante, Chapada Dos Veadeiros, by brigadistas, volunteers and community residents, honored with the help of the recent rains , helped fight the largest fire in the region’s history.
Representing those who were not there, a group of members of Ibama Prevfogo and volunteers were invited to meet in the great heart, to hear words of comfort and gratitude, in a tribute that began in the morning and extended to the night. The community, in a climate of fraternization, joined to offer music, yoga classes, acupuncture and other activities for those who fought to cease fire.
“We are celebrating the end of the drought, the beginning of the rains and the great work that was done here in Cavalcante, the first party honoring the Fire Brigade in the Chapada,” said Dr …
O Lobo-da-terra (Proteles cristatus) é o primo da hiena mais charmoso da África. Ele também é conhecido como urso-formigueiro ou urso-formigueiro-africano, e ao contrário das hienas, que são carnívoras, o proteles se alimenta principalmente de cupim.
Ele vive na região sul e leste do continente africano, e habita tocas feitas por outros animais. Este animal não é muito conhecido porque é tímido e fica mais ativo durante a noite, apesar de durante o inverno inverter o período de atividade para economizar a energia que seria necessária para regular a temperatura em ambiente desprotegido.
Um único Lobo-da-terra consegue comer até 300 mil cupins por noite com sua língua longa e grudenta. Este mamífero tem uma estratégia muito inteligente para não acabar com o alimento de uma só vez: ele nunca consome a colônia de cupim inteira, permitindo que os insetos reconstruam a colônia e se reproduzam, para que ele…
View original post 60 more words
Post by @bitterbluebird.
Source: Sunday funnies
as our society seems to be
I gain much
a deeper consciousness of myself.
I often find out what’s really going on
and sometimes even find answers to questions
a deeper attunement to nature,
discovering an awe and wonder
at the beautiful gift
Solitude affords me
a deeper relationship with the transcendent
(the numinous, the divine, the spiritual)
beyond the noisy man-made limits
of religious doctrine, dogma, rules, regulations, rites, and rituals.
increases my creativity,
providing me nuggets of wisdom
which inspire and excite me.
I find an increased sense of freedom,
not bound by noisy harangues.
I have found that
between good ideas
and non-stop talkers
less than zero.
It seems that
life’s stumbling blocks
can only be turned into
Kind permission to share this with you: John Chuchman received Thu, 4 Jan 2018
John’s Website: www.sacredtorch.com